Home / Privacy Policy
Bikini Body Burn Pty Ltd (“BBB”, “us” and “we”) manages personal information in accordance with Australian law: the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein.

Personal information is anything that can be used to identify you, e.g. your image, name and contact details.

What personal information do we collect?

When you:
  • purchase something from our online store, we collect your name, address and email address
  • sign up to receive emails from us, we collect your name and email address
  • browse our website, we automatically receive your computers IP address and the location in the world that you are browsing from
  • provide us with an image either via Instagram or email, we collect your image.
What do we do with your information?

We use the information that you provide us with to post your item to you, contact you via email, and to better understand how we can tailor our business to best meet your requirements.

When you purchase a product or sign up to receive emails from us, we will contact you for our own purposes.

If you provide an image of you to us, we may elect at our discretion to repost it to our social media channels and/or website for marketing purposes.

How do we get your consent to use your information?

By providing your personal information to us, you provide your express consent to use that information for the reasons outlined within this privacy policy.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to use your information, you can do so at any time by sending an email to hello@bikinibodyburn.com

Storage of personal information

Our website is hosted on Shopify Incorporated (“Shopify”), a Canadian based company. All persona personal information collected through our website is stored through Shopify’s secure data storage systems and is protected through a firewall. For more information, please refer to Shopify’s privacy policy.

Disclosure of your information

We pinky promise to never sell your contact information to a third party; we will however provide your information to a third party if it is necessary for us to provide you with a product that you have purchased (see below for more information).

We will disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

Third party service providers

Our products are provided via third party service providers, including but not limited to Fed Ex, Send Owl and Paypal. Third parties will collect and/or be provided with your personal information to the extent that such collection is required in order to provide you with the product that you have purchased.

Once a third party receives your personal information, the manner in which that information is held is beyond our control and subject to that third party’s privacy policy. Our third party service providers are based outside of Australia and are therefore subject to their respective country’s privacy laws.

Have any questions?

If you would like to access, amend, remove access to or complain about our use of your personal information, please contact our privacy compliance officer via hello@bikinibodyburn.com